Date & Time: Nov 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
D-1628
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1008
YOM:
1929
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airfield, the single engine airplane crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.