Date & Time:
May 3, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Kent Flying Club
Registration:
G-AAWX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bekesbourne - Bekesbourne
MSN:
1241
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Bekesbourne on a private flight to Charing to make a low pass over his parent's house. At a height of about 50 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the inexperience of the pilot who unwittingly stalling the aircraft while manoeuvring near the ground. It was determined that the pilot was limited to a small area of 3 miles around the Bekesbourne Aerodrome. He failed to follow this regulation and proceeded to Charing which is located about 16 miles away. He descended too low and lost control of the airplane.