Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABBV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cheltenham - Cheltenham
MSN:
1276
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Cheltenham on a private flight. En route, the airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a pasture in Brockworth. The pilot was killed.