Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Thomas Owen Mills
Registration:
G-AAFL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
MSN:
1005
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bournemouth-Ensbury Park Airfield on a local flight. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft sank.