Date & Time: Aug 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABAM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Malling - West Malling
MSN:
1263
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed West Malling Airport on a solo training flight. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in a pasture located in Borough Green, Kent. The pilot was killed.