Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Paul Ebener
Registration:
D-1725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
1148
YOM:
1930
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a local flight out from Berlin-Staaken Airport. While flying at a height of 300 metres, he attempted aerobatics manoeuvres when both wings detached and separated. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the ground. The pilot was killed.