Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Samuel Perry Tyzack
Registration:
G-AAGS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sywell - Sywell
MSN:
1042
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a joyride out from Sywell. While flying over the beach in Barmouth at a very low height, the airplane struck two people standing on the beach and watching a regatta. One of them was killed and the second was seriously injured. The aircraft then lost height and crashed into the Mawddach estuary. The pilot was injured.