Date & Time: Aug 1, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAEL
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Armthorpe - Armthorpe
MSN:
994
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Armthorpe Airfield. On approach, at a height of about 500 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Two occupants were killed and a third was seriously injured.