Date & Time: Sep 2, 1934 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAEU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bekesbourne - Bekesbourne
MSN:
916
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bekesbourne with two people on board who were taking part to an aerial treasure hunt. While flying at low height, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture. Both occupants Norman Ian Ramsay and John Wilfred James were killed.