Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-96
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Adelaide - Adelaide
MSN:
1883
YOM:
1932
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed upon landing at Adelaide-Parafield Airport while completing a local training flight. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.