Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAPH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sault Sainte Marie - Abitibi Lake
MSN:
909
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Sault Ste Marie to Abitibi Lake. For unknown reasons, the aircraft crashed upon landing at Abitibi Lake, Ontario. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were uninjured.