Date & Time: Jun 20, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ADO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5120
YOM:
1935
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a cargo flight to Waiho, carrying one female passenger, one pilot and a load consisting of newspapers. On final approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed, bursting into flames. Seriously injured, the pilot was able to evacuate the cabin but could not help the passenger who died in the burned wreckage.
Crew:
Harold Thomas Lawn, pilot.
Passenger:
Esther Jean Newman. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that a bundle of newspapers jammed the control column on approach, causing the airplane to be uncontrollable.