Date & Time:
May 21, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Christopher Herbert Fleetwood Fuller
Registration:
G-ABJL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1837
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Hanworth on a solo flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field in Findon, near Worthing, bursting into flames. The pilot was badly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.