Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Kent Flying Club
Registration:
G-ABJZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bekesbourne - Bekesbourne
MSN:
1842
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A student pilot and an instructor departed Bekesbourne Airfield on a training flight. En route, the airplane collided with a RAF Hawker Hind registered K5418 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a pasture located in Tilmanstone, west of Deal. All three occupants were killed.