Date & Time:
May 21, 1930 at 1625 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Bryant House Airways
Registration:
G-EBZY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Te Awamutu - Te Awamutu
MSN:
806
YOM:
1928
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Captain A. W. Saunders was performing demo flights on the racecourse of Te Awamutu. With his passenger Alfred W. Minchin, he climbed to a height of 1,000 feet when the plane was seen to enter a spin. The spin was recovered from about 50 feet and the Moth was still diving when it impacted the ground. Both occupants were seriously injured and evacuated to the local hospital. While the passenger died from his injuries in the evening, the pilot died the following day. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot intended to demonstrate a spin but made an error when, prior to the spin entry, he overestimated his height.