Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AABN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
802
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stag Lane Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Stanmore. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.