Date & Time: Jun 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
São Jacinto - São Jacinto
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed while taking off from São Jacinto AFB while on a local training flight. The pilot 2nd Lt Isidro Martins da Palma Faria was seriously injured and died from his injuries three days later on June 21.