Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
AW135
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aston Down - Hawarden
MSN:
1900
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the single engine aircraft overshot on landing and came to rest. It was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was uninjured.