Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1945
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
44-90485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after take off from Dakar-Yoff Airport, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed some 10 miles northeast of the airport and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, 2nd Lt Frank L. Loftus, was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.