Date & Time: Apr 21, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AARE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Malling - Kingsdown
MSN:
1176
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Archibald J. Moffat was travelling from West Malling to Kingsdown, in the region of Carlisle. En route, he encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions when the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of Mt Cross Fell, the highest mountain of the Pennines with 893 metres. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.