Date & Time: Feb 10, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AADI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Leeming – Linthorpe
MSN:
970
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon arrival in Middlesbrough, the aircraft was flying low when the pilot made a sharp turn. The airplane stalled and crashed on the Linthorpe Golf Course. Both occupants were injured, the passenger seriously.