Date & Time: Jun 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UNP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
1407
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft, owned by Australian National Airways, was piloted by Gertrude McKenzie who was taking boys from the St. Vincent de Paul Orphanage for joy flights. While preparing for take off, the aircraft collided with another De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth. Registered VH-UHS, it was owned by the Royal Victorian Aero Club and piloted by Florence Wurts who was also taking boys from the St. Vincent de Paul Orphanage for joy flights. Both aircraft suffered an extensive fire and were destroyed. While both occupants of VH-UNP were slightly injured, the pilot of VH-UHS, Miss Florence Wurts was killed and the young passenger was injured.
Probable cause:
The exact causes and circumstances of the collision remain unknown.