Date & Time: Jun 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
R. Usher
Registration:
VP-KAX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mbeya – Nyeri
MSN:
1913
YOM:
1933
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Mbeya, Tanganyika. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.