Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-AAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
1132
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At a height of 400 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Mangere, north of Auckland Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.