Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Dr. Naner
Registration:
CH-278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lucerne - Lucerne
MSN:
1222
YOM:
1930
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was taking part to an airshow in Lucerne. While completing aerobatics, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on a group of spectators. The pilot and three people on the ground were killed, 20 others were injured.