Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAVU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - London
MSN:
862
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft impacted power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.