Date & Time: Jul 7, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
EI-AAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Limerick - Limerick
MSN:
1860
YOM:
1931
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking part to the National Aviation Day in Limerick, the aircraft was completing a demonstration flight in the vicinity of the airport when it collided with a De Havilland DH.83 Fox Moth registered G-ABWF with one pilot on board. The Fox Moth lost its undercarriage but landed safely and was later repaired. Nevertheless, the Gipsy Moth went out of control and crashed near the airfield. Both occupants, pilot William Elliot and passenger William Ower were killed.