Date & Time: Jun 11, 1952 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
HB-OPI
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lausanne - Lausanne
MSN:
1864
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The pilot and two passengers were completing a local flight over the region of Lausanne. On final approach, the single engine airplane hit a crane and crashed onto a house, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously while two other occupants were killed, among them the pilot Enrique Pernot. The unique survivor died from his injuries a day later.