Date & Time: Mar 26, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-ABG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
415
YOM:
1927
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Johannesburg on a solo private flight. En route, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reasons. The aircraft crashed near Kinross and was destroyed. The pilot was uninjured.