Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1932 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZK-ABH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Levin – Wellington
MSN:
1249
YOM:
1930
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Levin to Wellington-Rongotai Airport, while approaching Wellington, the engine failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing in Johnsonville but while trying to land on a small road, the aircraft impacted a power pole, pivoted and crashed in front of a house, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and all five occupants of the house were unhurt. Both aircraft and house were destroyed by fire.
Crew:
A. L. de Tourette,
L. F. P. Taylor.
Crew:
A. L. de Tourette,
L. F. P. Taylor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.