Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1935 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-ABRD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cramlington - Cramlington
MSN:
1877
YOM:
1931
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local private flight out from Cramlington. After making a low pass over his house, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an wheat field located in Woodlands Hall, near Consett. The pilot Alexander Edward Sprot was seriously injured while the passenger Samuel Edward Sprot was killed.