Date & Time: Sep 20, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBYZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cambridge - Cambridge
MSN:
801
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cambridge on a local training flight. En route, he was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Fen Ditton, some 4 miles from Cambridge. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were injured.