Date & Time: Feb 16, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
C-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cali - Cali
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to drop promotion materials over the area of Cali. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in unknown circumstances. The airplane named 'Garza' was destroyed and both crew members were killed, among them pilot von Burchardt.