Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
EI-AAF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
1262
YOM:
1930
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Kildonan Aerodrome in Finglas with one passenger and one pilot on board. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed on the roof of a farm located in Bundoran, Ulster. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
L. S. Coogan, pilot.
Passenger:
J. Doherty.
Crew:
L. S. Coogan, pilot.
Passenger:
J. Doherty.