Date & Time: May 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
CV-TUR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
1805
YOM:
1930
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
This De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth was the second owned by the Prince Jean Ghica, in replacement of the first DH.60 also registered CV-TUR that crashed on delivery on 10JUL1930 (c/n 1269). While flying at a height of 3,000 feet on approach to Bucharest-Băneasa Airport, the aircraft went out of control, spiraled to the ground and crashed. The passenger was killed and the pilot Prince Jean Ghica was seriously injured.