Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1929 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
NC230K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston – Bridgeport
MSN:
42
YOM:
1925
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Boston Airport, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.