Date & Time: Oct 11, 1929 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
NC9733
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Boston
MSN:
913
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Boston Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield at a height of 60 feet, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. The pilot was injured.