Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZS-ABJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Durban - Basutoland
MSN:
1125
YOM:
1929
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Durban on a taxi flight to Basutoland. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and made an precautionary landing in an open field located in Bethlehem. After takeoff, control was lost and the airplane crashed in a pasture. Both occupants were rescued and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.