Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
George Scott Lindsay
Registration:
ZS-ABX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baragwanath - Baragwanath
MSN:
1209
YOM:
1930
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane for unknown reasons while taking off from Baragwanath. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.