Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Everson Flying Services
Registration:
EI-AAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kildonan – Ballygowan
MSN:
1030
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot James Bell was forced to make an emergency landing in Ballygowan for unknown reason. After takeoff, the aircraft was too low, hit a bush and crashed. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.