Date & Time: Apr 18, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UPU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
MSN:
545
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2800
Circumstances:
While overflying the city of Ballarat, northwest of Melbourne, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft collide with a fence and crashed. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The engine failure was caused by the presence of water in the carburetor.