Date & Time: Jul 18, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBYK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Heston – Upavon
MSN:
825
YOM:
1929
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising over the region of Wokingham, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field. Both occupants, Mr. Philip Ernest Noble and Mrs. Violet Baring, were killed.
Probable cause:
The cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. Investigators were unable to know who was at control at the time of the accident as both occupants were qualified pilots.