Date & Time: Jun 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
J8820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wittering AFB - Wittering AFB
MSN:
383
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training flight at RAF Wittering. While flying in an inverted position, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airfield. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.