Date & Time:
Sep 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
VH-ULJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bulolo – Wau
MSN:
1074
YOM:
1929
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the single engine airplane landed hard at Wau Airport. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair after cracks were found in the rear fuselage spars.
Probable cause:
Hard landing.