Date & Time: Aug 3, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBYD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
672
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Stag Lane Airport. While flying at a height of 1,000 feet and performing a looping, a wing failed and detached. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 3 miles from the airport. Both pilots were killed. The wing was found half a mile away from the main wreckage.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.