Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBLI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
183
YOM:
1925
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Charles Swan was completing a local training flight at Stag Lane Airport. On final approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed near Stanmore. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.