Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBNP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
280
YOM:
1926
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Stag Lane Airport. While flying at a height of 3,000 feet, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. While the passenger was killed, the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sydney L. F. St Barbe, pilot and instructor by the London Aero Club.
Passenger:
John S. M. Michie, engineer by the London Aero Club.
Crew:
Passenger: