Date & Time: Jan 8, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBLU
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
187
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Stag Lane Airport. On approach, the single engine aircraft was too low and hit a hedge before crashing on the ground. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both pilots were injured.