Date & Time: Feb 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBPM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
MSN:
353
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Lympne on a local training flight. En route, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in a prairie in Smarden, about 12 km west of Ashford. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.