Date & Time: Nov 3, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBLW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
189
YOM:
1925
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Castle Bromwich Airport, while flying bound for the south, the pilot encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field in Shirley, south of Birmingham. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Technical malfunction of unknown nature.